Contacting Your Representatives

 

Sharing your thoughts with those elected to represent us at the local, state and national level is easy and vital to the functioning of our democracy. When an issue or legislation arises that you care deeply about, contact your representatives by email, phone or regular mail to ensure that your voice is heard. Not sure which district you're in? Find out here using your full (9 digit) zip code.

Learn more about your national, state, and county elected officials.

 

Tips for communicating with elected officials

  • Email is now the preferred method of communication, but phone calls and letters are still effective.

  • Be courteous and to the point.

  • Keep letters to one page.

  • Describe specifically and in your own words how an issue or legislation will affect you or others you know.

  • Include the bill number or its popular name if you are commenting on specific legislation.

  • Be sure you give your name, address and phone number.

  • Give positive feedback. Take the time to also let representatives know when they have done something of which you particularly approve.

  • Remember, your elected officials represent you!

President & Vice-President

Term: 4 years

Next Election: November 2020

Term began Noon January 20, 2017

www.whitehouse.gov

Donald J. Trump (R), President

Michael R. Pence (D), Vice President

The White House Washington, D.C. 20500

(202) 456-1414   Fax: (202) 456-2461   


U.S. SENATE

Term: 6 years   Next Election:   November 6, 2018  |  Terms begin in January

Two Senators per US State   |   www.senate.gov

FLORIDA SENATORS

Marco Rubio (R)

Term Ends: 2022

www.rubio.senate.gov

284 Russell Senate Office Bldg.

Washington, D.C. 20510    

(202) 224-3041

Fax: (202) 228-0285

 

Local Address:

8669 NW 36th Street - Suite 11O

Miami, FL 33166    

(305) 418-8553

Fax: (305) 418-8553    

Bill Nelson (D)

Term Ends: 2018

www.billnelson.senate.gov

716 Hart Senate Office Bldg.

Washington, D.C. 20510

(202) 224-5274

Fax: (202) 228-2183

 

Local Address:

2555 Ponce de Leon Blvd

Coral Gables, FL 33134    

(305) 536-5999

Fax: (305) 536-5991    


U.S. House of representatives

Term: 2 years   

www.house.gov

MIAMI-DADE REPRESENTATIVES

DISTRICT 23

Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)    

Term Ends: 2018

www.house.gov/schultz

1114 Longworth House Office Bldg.

Washington, D.C.  20515 

(202) 225-7931 

Fax: (202) 226-2052    

 

Local Address:

19200 W. Country Club Dr., 3rd Floor 

Aventura, FL 33180    

(305) 936-5724

Fax: (305) 932-9664

DISTRICT 24

Frederica S. Wilson (D)    

Term Ends: 2018

www.house.gov/fredericawilson

208 Cannon House Office Bldg.

Washington, D.C.  20515

(202) 225-4506

Fax: (202) 226-0777

 

Local Address:

18435 NW 2nd Avenue, Suite 355

Miami Gardens, FL 33169

(305) 690-5905

Fax: (305) 690-5951

DISTRICT 25

Mario Diaz-Balart (R)  

Term Ends: 2018

www.house.gov/mariodiaz-balart

440 Cannon House Office Bldg.

Washington, D.C.  20515

(202) 225-4211

Fax: (202) 225-8576

 

Local Address:

8669 N.W.36 Street, Suite 100

Miami, FL  33166

(305) 470-8555

Fax: (305) 470-8575

DISTRICT 26

Carlos Curbelo (R)

Term Ends: 2018

www.house.gov/curbelo

1429 Longworth House Office Bldg.

Washington,  D.C.  20515

(202) 225-2778

Fax: (202) 226-0346

 

Local Address:

12851 S.W.42nd Street, Suite 131    

Miami, FL 33175

(305) 222-0160

Fax: (305) 228-9397

DISTRICT 27

Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)       

Term Ends: 2018

www.house.gov/ros-lehtinen

2206 Rayburn House Office Bldg.

Washington, D.C.  20515-0918

(202) 225-3931

Fax: (202) 225-5620

 

Local Address:

4960 SW 72nd Avenue, Suite 208 

Miami, FL  33155    

(305) 668-2285

Fax: (305) 668-5970

 

governor & LT. governor

Term: 4 years

Next Election: November 6, 2018  |  Term began in January

Rick Scott (R), Governor

Term Ends: 2018

The Capitol

Tallahassee, FL 32399-0001

Rick.Scott@myflorida.com

(850) 717-9418  |  Fax: (850) 487-0801

Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R), Lt. Governor

Term Ends: N/A

The Capitol

Tallahassee, FL 32399-0001

Carlos.Lopez-Cantera@myflorida.com

(850) 488-7146


Florida State Cabinet

Ken DetznerSecretary of State

Term Ends: Appointed

R.A. Gray Building

500 South Bronaugh Street

Tallahassee, FL 32399-0250

(850)  245-6500  |  Fax: (850) 245-6125

secretaryofstate@dos.state.fl.us

Pam Bondi (R)Attorney General

Term Ends: 2018

The Capitol - Plaza 1 Level

Tallahassee, FL 32399-1050

(866) 966-7226  |  Fax: (850) 410-1630

www.myfloridalegal.com

Jimmy Patronis, Chief Financial Officer

Term Ends: 2018

200 East Gaines Street

Tallahassee, FL 32399-0300

(850) 413-2850  |  Fax: (850) 488-6581

jeff.atwater@myfloridacfo.com

 

Adam PutnamCommissioner of Agriculture

Term Ends: 2018

The Capitol

Tallahassee, FL 32399-0800

(850) 488-3022  |  Fax: (850) 922-4936

adam.putnam@freshfromflorida.com

Davis AltmaierCommissioner of Insurance

Term Ends: Appointed

200 East Gaines Street

Tallahassee, FL 32399-0305

(850) 413-3140 

insurancecommissioner@floir.com

Pam StewartCommissioner of Education

Term Ends: Appointed

Turlington Bldg. - Suite 1514

325 West Gaines Street

Tallahassee, FL 32399

(850) 245-0505  |  Fax: (850) 245-9667

commissioner@fldoe.org


Florida State Legislature

FLORIDA SENATE LEGISLATURE LEADERSHIP

Joe Negron (R-District 25), Senate President  |  (850) 487-5229

Wilton Simpson (R-District 10), Majority Leader  |  (850) 487-5184

Oscar Braynon II (D - District 35)Democratic Leader  |  (850) 487-5833

 

HOUSE LEGISLATURE LEADERSHIP

Richard Corcoran (R), Speaker of the House  |  (850) 717-5051

Ray Rodriguez (R), Majority Leader  |  (850) 717-5060

Janet Cruz (D), Democratic Leader  |  (850) 717-5086

 

FLORIDA SENATORS

DISTRICT 35

Oscar Braynon II (D)

Senate Democratic Minority Leader

Term Ends: 2020

606 NW 183rd Street

Miami Gardens, FL 33169

(850) 487-5035 or (305) 654-7150

braynon.oscar@flsenate.gov

 

Staff:  Oneca Lowery

Lowery.Oneca@flsenate.gov

Committees: 

Appropriations, Appropriations Subcommittee on the Environment and Natural Resources  | Banking and Insurance  |  Ethics and Elections  |  Regulated Industries  |  Rules |  Joint Legislative Budget Commission

DISTRICT 36

Rene Garcia (R)

Term Ends: 2020

2100 Coral Way - Suite 505

Miami, FL 33145

(850) 487-5036 or (305) 364-3110

garcia.rene@flsenate.gov          

 

Staff: Miguel Abad

Abad.Miguel@flsenate.gov

Committees: 

Children, Families, and Elder Affairs (Chair)  |  Appropriations Subcommittee on Finance and Tax (Vice Chair)  |  Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  |  Banking and Insurance  |  Judiciary

 

 

DISTRICT 37

Jose Javier Rodriguez (D)

Term Ends: 2020

2100 Coral Way - Suite 505

Miami, FL 33145

(850) 487-5037 or (305) 854-0365

rodriguez.jose@flsenate.gov

 

Staff: Luisana Perez

Perez.Luisana@flsenate.gov

Committees:

 Appropriations Subcommittee on Finance and Tax  |   Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  |  Commerce and Tourism  |   Community Affairs  |  Ethics and Elections

 

DISTRICT 38

Daphne Campbell (D)

Term Ends: 2020

633 Northeast 167th Street - Suite 1101

Miami, FL 33162

(850) 487-5038 or

(305) 403-6009

campbell.daphne@flsenate.gov

 

Staff: Theresa Frederick

Frederick.Theresa@flsenate.gov

Committees: 

Appropriations Subcommittee on Finance and Tax  |  Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  |  Children, Families, and Elder Affairs  |  Communications, Energy, and Public Utilities  |  Community Affairs  |  Joint Administrative Procedures Committee

DISTRICT 39

Anitere Flores (R) 

Senate President Pro Tempore

Term Ends: 2020

10691 N. Kendall Dr. – Suite 309     

Miami, FL 33176

(850) 487-5039 or (305) 270-6550

flores.anitere@flsenate.gov

 

Staff: Tiffany Lorente

Lorente.Tiffany@flsenate.gov

Committees: 

Appropriations Subcommittee on  Health & Human Services  |  Banking and Insurance (Chair)  |  Appropriations (Vice Chair)  |  Judiciary  |  Rules  |  Joint Legislative Budget Commission

DISTRICT 40

Annette Taddeo (D)

Term Ends: 2020

10689 N. Kendall Drive, Suite 212

Miami, FL 33176

(850) 487-5040 or (305) 596-3003

taddeo.annette@flsenate.gov

 

Staff: Erica Grohoski

grohoski.erica@flsenate.gov

Committees:

Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  | Banking and Insurance  | Environmental Preservation and Conservation  |  Military and Veterans Affairs, Space, and Domestic Security  |  Transportation


REPRESENTATIVES

Term: 2 Years. 

Next Election: November (even years)  |  Term begins the next day.

DISTRICT 100

Joseph Geller (D)

Term Ends: 2018

100 W. Dania Beach Blvd

Dania Beach, FL 33004-3643

(850) 717-5100 or (954) 924-3708

joseph.geller@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Joel Ramos

Joel.Ramos@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:  

Tourism & Gaming  |   Control Subcommittee (Democratic Ranking member)  |  Commerce Committee  |  Judiciary Committee  |  Transportation & Tourism Appropriations Subcommittee  |   Ways & Means Committee

DISTRICT 102

Sharon Pritchett (D)    

Term Ends: 2018

 891 O Miramar Parkway, Suite 309  

 Miramar, FL 33025-4129 

(850) 717-5102 or (954) 432-1557

sharon.pritchett@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Desinda Wood-Carper

Desinda.Wood-Carper@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Criminal Justice Subcommittee (Democratic Ranking Member)  |  Justice Appropriations Subcommittee (Democratic Ranking Member)  |  Judiciary Committee  |  Public Integrity & Ethics Committee |  Rules & Policy  Committee

DISTRICT 103

Manny Diaz, Jr. (R)   

Term Ends: 2018

City Hall, 10001 NW 87th Ave    

Hialeah Gardens, FL 33016-3072 

(850) 717-5103 or (305) 364-3072

manny.diaz@myfloridahouse.gov  

 

Staff: Daniel Martinez    

Daniel.Martinez@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee (Chair)  |   Appropriations Committee  |   Education Committee  |  Health Innovation Subcommittee  |  Joint Legislative Budget Commission  |  Public Integrity & Ethics Committee  |  Rules & Policy Committee

 

DISTRICT 105

Carlos Trujillo (R)

Term Ends: 2018

2500 NW 107th Ave, Suite 204

Doral, FL 33172-5923

(850) 717-5105 or (305) 470-5070

carlos.trujillo@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Mauricio Montiel

Mauricio.Montiel@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Appropriations Committee (Chair)  |  Joint Legislative Budget Commission (Alternating Chair)

DISTRICT 107

Barbara Watson (D)

Term Ends: 2018

610 NW 183rd Street, Suite 204

Miami Gardens, FL 33169-4472

(850) 717-5107 or (305) 654-7100

barbara.watson@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Shelia Robinson

Shelia.Robinson@mytloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Civil Justice & Claims Subcommittee (Democratic Ranking Member)  |  Government Accountability Committee (Democratic Ranking Member)  |  Transportation & Infrastructure Subcommittee (Democratic Ranking Member)  |  Rules & Policy Committee  |  Transportation & Tourism Appropriations Subcommittee

DISTRICT 108

Roy Hardemon (D)

Term Ends: 2018

710 NW 62nd Street

Miami, FL 33137

(850) 717-5108 or (305) 795-1210

daphne.campbell@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Teri Cariota

Teri.Cariota@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Careers & Competition Subcommittee  |  Health & Human Services Committee  |  Health Innovation Subcommittee  |  Joint Legislative Auditing Committee  |  PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee

 

 

DISTRICT 109

Cynthia Stafford (D)

Term Ends: 2018

13300 NW 27th Ave - Suite5

Opa Locka, FL 33054-4827

(850) 717-5109 or (305) 571-2100

cynthia.stafford@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Mary Cowart

Mary.Cowart@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Judiciary Committee (Democratic Ranking Member)  |  Appropriations Committee  |  Civil Justice & Claims Subcommittee  |   Rules & Policy Committee      

DISTRICT 110

Jose Oliva (R)  

Term Ends: 2018

3798 West 12th Ave - Suite A

Hialeah, FL 33012-4126

(850) 717-5110 or (305) 364-3814

jose.oliva@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Leanne Roca

Leanne.Roca@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Appropriations Committee  | Rules & Policy Committee

DISTRICT 111

Bryan Avila (R)    

Term Ends: 2018

301 Hialeah Drive - Suite 117    

Hialeah, FL 33013-1962

(850) 717-5111 or (305) 805-5127

bryan.avila@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Silvia Castellanos

Silvia.Castellanos@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Joint Committee on Public Counsel Oversight (Alternating Chair)  |  Commerce Committee (Vice Chair)  |  Energy & Utilities Subcommittee  |  Government Operations & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee  |  Post-Secondary Education Subcommittee  |  PreK-12 Quality Subcommittee

 

DISTRICT 112

Nicholas Duran (D)

Term Ends: 2018

2100 Coral Way, Suite 704

Miami, FL 33145-3511

(850) 717-5112 or (305)860-7119

Nicholas.Duran@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Darryl Banks

Darryl.Banks@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Commerce Committee |  Energy & Utilities     Subcommittee  |  Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee  |  Health Innovation Subcommittee  |  Joint Committee on Public Counsel Oversight     

DISTRICT 113

David Richardson (D) 

Term Ends: 2018

1701 Meridian Ave., Suite 402A 

Miami Beach, FL 33139-1890

(850) 717-5113 or (305) 535-5426

david.richardson@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Luis Callejas  

Luis.Callejas@myfloridahouse.gov

Committes:

Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee (Democratic Ranking Member)  |  Public Integrity & Ethics Committee (Democratic Ranking Member)   |  Appropriations Committee  |  Criminal Justice Subcommittee  |  Rules & Policy Committee

DISTRICT 114

VACANT

 

 

 

DISTRICT 115

Michael Bileca (R)

Term Ends: 2018

9955 N. Kendall Drive, Suite 201

Miami, FL 33176-1700

(850) 717-5115 or (305) 273-3235

michael.bileca@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Jack Harrington

Jack.Harrington@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Education Committee (Chair)  |     Appropriations Committee  |  Rules & Policy Committee

 

DISTRICT 116

Jose Felix Diaz (R)

Miami Dade Delegation Chairman

Term Ends: 2018

7901 SW 24th Street

Miami, FL 33156-6524

(850) 717-5116 or (305) 442-6800

jose.diaz@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Nikolas Pascal

Nikolas.Pascal@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Commerce Committee (Chair)  |  Appropriations Committee  |   Rules & Policy Committee

DISTRICT 117

Kionne McGhee (D)

Miami Dade Delegation Vice Chairman

Term Ends: 2018

Cutler Bay Town Hall Center - Suite 225

10720 Caribbean Blvd

Cutler Bay, FL 33189-1218

(850) 717-5117 or (305) 256-6301

kionne.mcghee@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Mikhail Scott

Mikail.Scott@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Children, Families & Seniors Subcommittee (Democratic Ranking Member)  |  Appropriations Committee |   Commerce Committee  |  Insurance & Banking Subcommittee  |  Transportation & Tourism Appropriations Subcommittee

 

DISTRICT 118

Robert Ascencio (D)    

Term Ends: 2018  

4155 SW 130th Avenue

Miami, FL 33176-3417  

850) 717-5118 or (305) 222-4122 

robert.ascencio@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Francisco Bravo  

Francisco.Bravo@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Education Committee  |  Health Quality Subcommittee  |  Justice Appropriations Subcommittee  |  Post-Secondary Education Subcommittee  |  PreK-12 Innovation Subcommittee

 

DISTRICT 119

Jeanette Nunez (R)  

Speaker Pro Tempore 

Term Ends: 2018

2450 SW 137th Ave, Suite 205

(850) 717-5119 or (305) 227-7630

Miami, FL 33175-6312    

jeanette.nunez@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Christine Castillo  

Christine.Castillo@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Appropriations Committee  |  Rules & Policy Committee

DISTRICT 120

Holly Merrill Raschein (R)

Term Ends: 2018

99198 Overseas Highway, Suite 1O

Key Largo, FL 33037-2437

(850) 717-5120 or (305) 242-2485

holly.raschein@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Staff: Erin Muir

Erin.Muir@myfloridahouse.gov

Committees:

Natural Resources & Public Lands Subcommittee (Chair)  |  Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee  |  Agriculture & Property Rights Subcommittee  |  Appropriations Committee  |  Government Accountability Committee  |  Tourism & Gaming Control Subcommittee


Florida Legislature Website:     www.leg.state.fl.us

Legislative Information    (800) 342-1827

Miami-Dade Legislative Delegation Office – Call Senator Anitere Flores, Chair, (305) 270-6550

Senate and House address during session: The Capitol, Tallahassee, FL 32399.

Session starts 1st Monday in March and lasts 60 consecutive days.


miami-dade County

MAYORCarlos A. Gimenez

Term: 4 Years  |  Ends: 2020

Stephen P. Clark Center - 29th Floor

111 NW 1 Street, Miami, FL 33128

(305) 375-5071   Fax: (305) 375-1274

mayor@miamidade.gov


Board of county commissioners

Term: 4 Years  |  Election: Nonpartisan on Primary Day.

To find out who is your commissioner visit: http://gisweb.miamidade.gov/CommunityServices

 

DISTRICT 1 - Barbara J. Jordan

Opa-locka, Miami Gardens

Term Ends: 2020

(305) 375-5694  Fax: (305) 372-6028

district1@miamidade.gov

 

DISTRICT 2 - Jean Monestime

Liberty City, Opa Locka North Miami Beach

Term Ends:  2018

(305) 375-4833    Fax: (305) 375-4843    

district2@miamidade.gov

 

DISTRICT 3 - Audrey M. Edmonson    

City of Miami, Liberty City, Overtown

Vice-Chairwoman

Term Ends: 2020

(305) 375-5393    Fax: (305) 372-6104  

district3@miamidade.gov

 

DISTRICT 4 - Sally A. Heyman    

Miami Beach, Miami Shores, North Miami Beach    

Term Ends: 2018

(305) 375-5128    Fax: (305) 372-6179    

district4@miamidade.gov

 

DISTRICT 5 - Bruno A. Barreiro

City of Miami, Miami Beach, Miami-Dade area    

Term Ends: 2020  

(305) 643 8525    Fax: (305) 643-8528

district5@miamidade.gov    

 

DISTRICT 6 - Rebeca Sosa    

City of Miami, Coral Gables, Hialeah    

Term Ends: 2018

(305) 375-5696    Fax: (305) 372-6090

district6@miamidade.gov    

 

DISTRICT 7 - Xavier L. Suarez    

Coral Gables, Key Biscayne, Miami

Term Ends: 2020

(305) 669-4003    Fax: (305) 669-4004

district7@miamidade.gov    

    

DISTRICT 8 - Daniella Levine Cava

Pinecrest, South Miami-Dade

Term Ends: 2018

(305) 375-5218    Fax: (305) 372-6073    

district8@miamidade.gov    

 

DISTRICT 9 - Dennis C. Moss

South Miami-Dade

Term Ends: 2020 

(305) 375-4832    Fax: (305) 372-6011

dennismoss@miamidade.gov

        

DISTRICT 10 - Javier D. Souto   

Kendall, Westchester

Term Ends: 2018

(305) 375-4835    Fax: (305) 375-3456    

district1O@miamidade.gov

 

 DISTRICT 11 - Joe A. Martinez

 West Dade, Kendall

Term Ends: 2020

(305) 375-5511    Fax: (305) 375-5883    

district11@miamidade.gov

 

DISTRICT 12 - Jose "Pepe" Diaz

West Dade, Hialeah, Doral, Sweetwater

Term Ends: 2018

(305) 375-4343    Fax: (305) 372-6109    

district12@miamidade.gov

 

DISTRICT 13 -  Esteban L. Bov

Hialeah, Miami Lakes Palm Springs North

Chairman

Term Ends: 2020

(305) 375-4831    Fax: (305) 375-2011    

district13@miamidade.gov


School Board

Term: 4 Years

MAIN OFFICE:

Miami-Dade Public Schools

1450 NE Second Avenue, Miami, FL 33132

School Board meetings are held once a month on Wednesdays, starting at 12:00 noon in the school board administration auditorium.

Board meetings air live on WLRN - TV Channel 17 and on WLRN-FM (91.3).

Board members may be reached at: (305) 995 - 1334

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - Mr. Alberto M. Carvalho

Term: Appointed

1450 N.E. 2nd Ave, Suite 912

Miami, FL  33132

(305) 995 - 1430 

Superintendent'sOffice@dadeschools.net

District 1 - Dr. Steve Gallonn III (2020)

District 2 - Dorothy Bendross-Mindingall (2018)

District 3 - Dr. Martin Karp (2020)

District 4 - Perla Tbares Hantman, Chair (2018)

District 5 -  Susie V. Castillo (2020)

District 6 - Mari Tere Rojas (2018)

District 7 - Lubby Navarro (2020)

District 8 - Dr. Marta Perez, Vice-Chair (2018)

District 9 -  Dr.Lawrence S. Feldman, Chair (2020)


Eleventh Judicial CirCuit Court

Clerk of Circuit and County Court - Harvey Ruvin (D)

Term: 2020

(305) 275-1155

Dade County Courthouse

73 West Flagler, Suite 242

Miami, FL 33130

 

Property Appraiser - Pedro Garcia

Term: 2020

(786) 331-5321

Office of the Property Appraiser, Miami Dade County

111 NW 1st Street – Suite 710

Miami, FL 33128-1984

PAwebmail@miamidade.gov

Election: Nonpartisan, November general election.


Find more voting information